2017 - 2018 Wrestling
Head Coach: Doug Stehlin
East Clinton Wrestling Facebook Page
 
Date
Opponent
Location
Time
Results
         
November 25
St. Paris Graham Preview
Away
7:00 pm
         
December 9
Everette Howard Memorial Invitational - North College Hill
Away
10:00 am

2nd place/18 teams

Brayden Esposito (4-0) 1st place at 106 with 4 pins; Austin Brock (4-0) 1st place at 132 with 4 pins; Matt Horn (3-2) 4th place at 138 3 pins;
Josh Cline ( 3-2) 2nd place at 160 with 3 pins; John Cline (4-1) 2nd place at 170 and had 4 pins; DJ Perry (4-1) 2nd place at 182 and had 3 pins; Nathan Vest (1-4) 6th place at 195 and had 1 pin. 

Detailed Results

         
December 15
Madison Plains
In-School Dual
Home
12:30 pm
         
December 20
Clermont Northeastern
(In-School Dual)
Away
1:00 pm
         
December 21
Clinton County Duals
Home
5:00 pm
vs Clinton Massie L 58-12
vs. Wilmington L 55-6

Detailed Results
         
December 29
West Jefferson Invitational
Away
9:00 am
         
December 30
West Jefferson Invitational
Away
9:00 am
         
January 5
Maderia Invitational
Away
5:15 pm
Partial Meet Due to Power Outage
15th out of 24 teams
Complete Results
       
January 6
Maderia Invitational
Away
10:00 am
         
January 10
Batavia Invitational
Home
10:00 am
Complete Results
         
January 17
Tri McClain/New Richmond
Home
6:00 pm
vs New Richmond- L 65-18
vs. Adena- L 27-18
Complete Results
         
January 20
Sycamore Invitational
Away
9:00 am
Team - 16th out of 22 teams
Jon Cline - 1st Place - 4 pins
Brayden Esposito - 4th Place - 1 pin
Complete Results
         
January 27
Milford Invitational
Away
TBA

Team 10th out of 17 teams (113 points)
Wyatt Riddle (106) - 1st
Brayden Esposito (113) - 3rd
Jon Cline (152) - 1st
Complete Results

         
February 7
Williamsburg/Hillsboro
Home
6:00 pm
         
February 10
Batavia Invitational
Away
10:00 am

Team - 15th out of 22 teams (39.5 points)
Wyatt Riddle (113) - 2nd
Brayden Esposito (113) - 4th
John Cline (152) - 3rd
Complete Results

         
February 17
SBAAC at Blanchester
Away
10:00 am

Team - 11th/11 - 30 points
Wyatt Riddle (106) - 1st
Complete Results

         
February 23
Sectionals at Blanchester
Away
TBA
         
February 24
Sectionals at Blanchester
Away
TBA
         
March 2-3
Districts at Troy (Hobart Arena)
Away
TBA
         
March 8-10
State at OSU
Away
TBA